Privacy Policy

Privacy

HW Wilson Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will always ensure your data is kept securely and not disclosed to an unauthorised person. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

What kind of information we might collect from you?

 In order to provide our services, we may collect and process the following information:

  • Your name, company name, and job title.
  • Your contact information including address, phone number, and email.

How we will use your personal data?

  • If you are a customer at present, we will use your personal data to provide the products and services, we contracted to deliver to you or;
  • If you are a former customer, we may use your personal data to improve the products and services we have delivered to you and conform to good business practices or;
  • If we consider that our products or services might be of your interest then we may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other relevant information. 

Would we be sharing your personal data to others? 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

How long we will retain your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as you remain a customer of the company plus 2 years. After this period, we will securely delete and destroy your personal data.

Some data, however, must be retained in order to protect the company's interests, preserve evidence, and conform to good business practices. 

Note that the need to retain certain information can be mandated by local, industry regulations and will comply with EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. Where this policy differs from applicable regulations, the policy specified in the regulations will apply.  

What are your rights as a data subject? 

It is in our best interest to safeguard your rights as our customer, therefore, we would like you to have a clear understanding of what happens to your personal data once we have collected it. The following list explains your rights as an individual under the EU General Data Protection Regulation:

  • You have the right to be informed of what we do with your data and to know is what the purpose of collecting and processing is.
  • You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information so that you aware of, and can verify, the lawfulness of the processing. You can obtain the following information: a) confirmation that your data is being processed and b) access to your personal data. We will provide this information within one month of the request and free of charge.
  • You have the right to request us to rectify your personal data if is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing, although, this can only be done under specific circumstances. Find out more: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/
  • You have the right to restrict the data processing, however, this can only be done under specific circumstances. Find out more: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/
  • You have the right to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. This is commonly known as "data portability". We will provide this in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, free of charge, and we will deliver it you in one month following the request.

Our details 

You can reach us at enquiries@hwwilsonltd.com or write to us at:

14 North Road,
South Ockendon,
Essex,
RM15 6QL 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 1231113.

For more details about your rights under the Act, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how you can check your data records, please visit https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act

User anonymity and personal information

Log files are maintained and analysed of all requests for files on this website's web servers. Log files do not capture personal information but do capture the user's IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web servers. Aggregated analysis of these log files is used to monitor website usage. These analyses may be made to available to HW Wilson Ltd staff to allow them to measure, for example, overall popularity of the site and typical user paths through the site.

Except as stated already, HW Wilson Ltd will make no attempt to identify individual users. You should be aware, however, that access to web pages will generally create log entries in the systems of your ISP or network service provider. These entities may be in a position to identify the client computer equipment used to access a page. Such monitoring would be done by the provider of network services and is beyond the responsibility or control of HW Wilson Ltd Data.

HW Wilson Ltd will make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where there is a reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to systems is being attempted. In the case of all users, HW Wilson Ltd reserves the right to attempt to identify and track any individual who is reasonably suspected of trying to gain unauthorised access to computer systems or resources operating as part of HW Wilson Ltd.

As a condition of use of this site, all users must give permission for HW Wilson Ltd to use its access logs to attempt to track users who are reasonably suspected of gaining, or attempting to gain, unauthorised access.

All log file information collected by HW Wilson Ltd is kept secure and no access to raw log files is given to any third party. 

Use of cookies

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

February's Waste Report
Doing our bit for the Environment and recycling 98% of our waste in February preventing 39.2 cubic yards of waste going to landfill.#loveconstruction...
Great Night
A great night had at the Thurrock Civic Awards on Friday! Congratulations to Francesca McEwen who won the Young Achiever Award sponsored by H W Wilson and congratulations to all the winner and nominees...